CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I13 D88679

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a mangarment from India.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated February 18,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one pair of menboxer underpants, and identified them as style numbers 6B935 and 6B936, and advise that the only difference between the two styles is the pattern.

The submitted sample is a pair of menboxer underpants, manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The boxers feature a fully elasticized covered waistband, a fly front opening which has a one button closure, separate leg openings, and is sixteen inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the menboxers will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for menor boyssinglets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The sample is being returned as requested.

The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreement which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport